Personal data
and cookies

INTRODUCTION

As part of our EuraTechnologies activity, we may be required to process information about you. For example, when you fill in an inquiry form, contact our Customer Service EVENTS division, register for an event we are organizing, participate in a competition, browse our websites or our digital applications or click an advertising link on our site, you are providing information, some of which could be used to identify you (“Personal data”).

This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect and process your personal data. Please read it carefully.

Important We only use your personal data in accordance with the applicable regulations in order to:
  • fulfil a contract we have with you, and / or
  • comply with a legal obligation, and / or
  • if you consent to our use of your data, and / or
  • it we have a legitimate interest in using the data. The legitimate interest is a set of commercial or business reasons justifying the use of your data by EuraTechnologies in Lille, Roubaix, Willems, St. Quentin

For EuraTechnologies, this legitimate interest is primarily in a context of an organisation with multiple remote physical sites, and an offer of multiple international events, for numerous entrepreneurs and visitors requiring particular analytical tools to measure site usage or to ensure access through, for example, meeting spaces and co-working. In any event, your individual rights always take precedence over our legitimate interest, and we never use your data for commercial purposes against your will.

For questions regarding this document, please contact the EuraTechnologies Data Protection Officer.

2- WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING MENTIONED IN THIS DOCUMENT?

The Processing Managers mentioned in this document is the company EURATECHNOLOGIES, SEM (public-private partnership) with capital of €1,764,720.00, registered with the Trade and Companies Register of Lille under the SIRET (business registration) number: 53886227700018, whose registered office is EuraTechnologies- 59000 Lille and for whom Raouti Chehih, MD, is the legal representative.

The EURATECHNOLOGIES Data Protection Officer is Mr David Gonzalo.

3- WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND UNDER WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES?

3.1The data that you provide us yourself

At the different times when we are in contact with you, you may need to provide us with information about yourself. This is in particular collected when subscribing to an offer, create an account on our sites and applications, register for our events or access any other offer or service.

The data includes:

  • Full name, title, date of birth,
  • Mailing address, e-mail address, phone number,
  • Login and encrypted password used to identify you on our sites or applications,
  • Encrypted information relating to your modes of payment (including credit card number),
  • Choices regarding sales promotions,
  • Any other information you wish to bring to our attention.

3.2 The information we collect in connection with our business relationship

The information we collect in connection with our business relationship with you includes the following:
Information about the history of your business relationship with EuraTechnologies: subscriptions, product and service orders, billing and payment if applicable,
Your participation in promotions, contests and events,
The requests you have submitted to our customer service department or incidents that you have reported, for example, concerning the delivery of our products or the performance of our services,
Information about your product and service purchases from our EVENTS division

3.3 The data we collect automatically

During each of your visits to our sites and applications, we collect information about your connection and how you browse. Different technologies can be used to collect this data. The main one is the cookie.
Data collected via cookies
A cookie is a text file deposited when you visit a site, use an application or consult online advertising. It is stored in a dedicated area on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive. Cookies are managed by your web browser and only the issuer of a cookie may decide to read or modify the information it contains.

A cookie has a limited period of validity. Cookies are filed and stored on your device are made in compliance with applicable law and subject to the choices you have expressed, which you can modify at any time, under the conditions specified in Article 9 below.
Cookies do not personally identify you. They allow the issuer to recognize your device and collect some information about the browsing performed from this terminal.
Cookies have many functions, such as allowing you to efficiently navigate a site or application, remembering your choices, the goods and services you wish to purchase and offering you relevant advertising content according to the centres of interest expressed while you browsed.

You can find more information about cookies at the following sites:
www.cnil.fr
www.allaboutcookies.org
www.aboutcookies.org
www.youronlinechoices.eu

Cookies deposited by EURATECHNOLOGIES, subject to your choices, give us access in particular to the following information:
They identify the equipment you use (your computer’s IP address, Android and Apple identifiers, etc.),

They tell us which operating system your device uses (Microsoft Windows, Apple OS, Linux, Unix, BeOS, etc.),
They tell us the browser type and version used by your device (Microsoft Internet Explorer, Apple Safari, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.),
They tell us what dates and times you connected to our services,
They tell us what Internet page you came from (the “referrer”),
They provide us with navigation data about our services, and the content you viewed.

Data collected by standard Internet technologies
We may also use standard Internet technologies such as scripts, pixels and redirects. Scripts (sometimes called tags), written in JavaScript, are programs that run in your browser and perform different actions, such as sending information to our servers. Scripts are also able to create pixels. Pixels (sometimes called transparent GIFs, clear GIFs or web bugs) are lines of code that display a graphic image (usually invisible) on a web page or in an email.

Redirects are used to make a web page available in multiple page addresses (URLs). When a browser opens a redirect URL, a page with a different URL is opened.
The goal of these technologies is to improve your experience on our sites and applications, including by providing personalised content that matches your interests. For example, when a user clicks a button to share an article, a script creates a pixel that counts the sharing. Thus, we are able to know how many people shared an article, and we can rank the most shared items.

These technologies give us access in particular to the following information:

    • They identify the equipment you use (your computer’s IP address, Android and Apple identifiers, etc.),
    • They tell us which operating system your device uses (Microsoft Windows, Apple OS, Linux, Unix, BeOS, etc.),
    • They tell us the browser type and version used by your device (Microsoft Internet Explorer, Apple Safari, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.),
    • They tell us what dates and times you connected to our services,
    • They tell us what Internet page you came from (the “referrer”),
    • They provide us with navigation data about our services, and the content you viewed.

Our sites and applications may also include scripts, pixels and third-party redirects. These technologies enable third-party service providers to collect certain information such as your browser type, and the web page that directed you to our websites. These third-party service providers process the information they collect for the purposes of conducting audits, research, and to report the information about our sites and applications. We do not share your login information with these third parties when they use these technologies.

Data collected by standard Internet technologies
When you download one of our applications, some mobile devices, depending on the features you have activated (e.g., “Push” or “Geolocation”) send information, including: your phone model, the operating system version, the connectivity type, the name and version of the application.

This data, which is needed for the mobile applications that we publish to work, is processed automatically by our servers and some of our partners (including Google Analytics) in order to provide a service tailored to your device’s specifications and to analyse our application’s audience.

Also, if you accepted this feature when downloading our applications, we are able to identify the physical location of your device (geolocation), in particular so we can tell you about content or offers we think might meet your expectations or interest you, or to enhance your experience with our mobile apps. In accordance with applicable law, location-based features can be disabled at any time in your device’s system settings.

3.4 The data we infer

We may, by correlating data we have about you with general and anonymous statistics, make assumptions about the content and services that may meet your tastes or usage habits.

3.5 Data about minors

In principle, our products and services are aimed at adults capable of entering into contractual obligations.
Any user who is a minor must obtain the consent of their legal guardian prior to communicating any personal data.
To register for our sites and some of our online services (e.g. newsletter), the person must be at least 16 years of age.
Any user who is under 18 at the time of publication or creation of an online account has the specific right to delete all personal data about him or herself. For more information, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

3.6 The exclusion of all sensitive dat

EuraTechnologies does not collect sensitive information about you. The following data is considered sensitive: racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership in a union, data concerning health or sexual orientation.

4- WHY DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

This article explains the main reasons why we use the data mentioned in Article 3.

4.1 Operations necessary for the provision of products or services

Processing your subscription to publications and the fulfilment of this subscription,
Processing your order for products or services and its execution,
Managing subscriptions to our newsletters and / or e-mail alerts.
Invoicing; Collecting payment,
Delivery management and order tracking,
Customer relationships: Providing Customer Service that is available by mail, phone, e-mail or instant messaging, for any question,
Conducting satisfaction surveys,
Sending information about a change or changes in our services,
Delinquency management and litigation,
Management of your personal data rights, in accordance with Article 9,
Verification of the compliance with applicable legislation of our contracts and terms and conditions.

4.2 Marketing and business development operations for EuraTechnologies publications, products and services.

Adherence to postal standards, updates, development and duplication of your personal data in a dedicated EuraTechnologies database.
Providing information about our centre of excellence and innovation, publications and activity.
Sending out marketing offers, advertising and promotions for our products and services by mail, e-mail, mobile notifications, social networks and any other medium.
Customer loyalty development and personalised sales development.
Establishment of contests or other promotions.
Compiling customer opinions.
Developing sales statistics.

4.3 Operations related to our business partnerships

Sharing, exchanging or renting files with business partners in compliance with applicable requirements and safety regulations,
Sending marketing, advertising and promotional messages for partner products and services by e-mail, mobile notifications, social networks and any other medium,
Establishment of contests or other promotions with business partners

4.4 Why we store cookies on your browse

To operate and optimise how you use our sites and applications
To adapt the presentation of our sites and applications to your device display preferences (language, screen resolution, operating system, etc.) when you visit, according to your device’s configuration and display or playback software,
To store information from a form that you filled in on our site (registration or access to your account) or relating to products, services or information that you chose on our site (subscribed services, viewed content, etc.),
To automatically connect to personal spaces or our website, such as your account, using identifiers or data that you have previously entered,
To provide tools for sharing on social networks,
To manage our platforms and conduct internal technical operations in order to resolve problems, analyse data, conduct testing, conduct research, analysis, studies and surveys,
To improve our security measures,
To measure quality to ensure that the content displayed is suitable for your device.
To measure traffic and readership
To compile statistics and traffic volumes and information about the use the various parts of our site (topics and content visited, paths) to improve the value and usability of our services,
To analyse traffic based on the results of advertising campaigns,
To determine centres of interest and customer behaviour,
To improve our knowledge of our customers / users so we can personalise the experience.

5- HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

Your personal data is kept for a period consistent with the legal provisions or proportional to the purposes for which it was recorded. Some retention periods meet the legitimate interest of EuraTechnologies as specified in the Introduction.
Retention periods vary depending on whether we have a current contractual relationship (you are an active customer), we have had contract with you in the past (you are an inactive customer) or we have never had contract with you (you are then a potential customer). The data related to your browsing our online services that is collected by cookies that you have authorised will be kept for a specific period of time.

The table below lists the main time frames for your data.
In any event, we regularly update the information we hold. When there is no longer any need justified by legal, business or management requirements to keep your data for reasons related to your account, or if you have exercised your right to change or delete it, we will delete it in a secure manner.

  • Data categories Purposes Periods of retention
  • Data relating to a potential customer
  • Data set Constitution and management of a potential customer file 3 years from when the data was collected or from the last contact with the potential customer
  • Data on an active client
  • Data set Customer account management For the duration of the contractual relationship
  • Data on an inactive client
  • Data on the performance of the contract Customer account management, orders, deliveries, invoicing, payments 10 years from the end of the contract or from the last contact from the inactive client.
  • Identification and contact data – Inactive customers Sending information on changes to our publication and offers 5 years from the end of the contract or from the last contact from the inactive client.
  • Identification and contact data- Inactive Client Sending information changes to our publications and offers 5 years from the end of the contract or the last contact from the inactive client (10 years for the first and last names and postal address)
  • Identification and contact data – Newsletter subscribers Sending information changes to our publications and offers 3 years from the last contact or from when the client unsubscribed
  • Identification and contact data – Web account subscribers Sending information changes to our publications and offers 3 years from the last contact or from when the client unsubscribed
  • Data generated by Cookies
  • Data related to your browsing of our online services Service operation and optimisation.
  • Visitation measurement. Content customisation. 13 months maximum
  • Inferred data
  • Data on your usage and supposed interest centres Sending information about offers we think match your interests and use Annual update

6- WHO CAN HAVE ACCESS TO THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

6.1 Access to data within EuraTechnologies

People who may have access to some of your data:
Employees of the Events, Customer Relations, Administrative, Accounting and Management Control, IT and Communication & Marketing departments.
The company Visiotalent, a platform for calls for applications from project developers.
Access to your data is individual and limited based on permissions. Personnel that can access personal data are subject to a confidentiality obligation (via a nominal and personal non-disclosure agreement)

6.2 Data transmission

People who may have access to some of your data:

Subcontractors:
that provide services on our behalf, including:
Managing your access to our services
Online security and the fight against fraud
Managing telephone calls, sending postal or digital mail
Performing maintenance and technical development
Compiling customer opinions.
Providing analytics or traffic measurement statistics
Our subcontractors’ access to your data is based on signed contracts that state their obligations to protect the security and confidentiality of the data.

Social networking platforms
The use of social networks to interact with our sites and applications (including the “share” buttons on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube, Google+) is indeed likely to result in the exchange of data between these social networks and EuraTechnologies. For example, if you are connected to the social network Facebook and you visit a euratechnologies.com page, Facebook may collect that information. Similarly, if you see an article on www.euratechnologies.com and you click “Tweet”, Twitter will collect that information. We invite you to consult the personal data management policies for the different social networks to learn how they collect and process your data.

Our business partners: that promote products or services on their own behalf. We would like to draw your attention to the fact that if you decide to purchase products or services from our business partners and you provide them with access to some of your information, including logging in to their sites or applications, you are then bound by their privacy policies and their cookies will be stored on your device. We have no control over how our business partners collect or process data on their own platforms.

The police, legal and administrative authorities:
when we have a legal obligation to do so or to guarantee the rights, property and safety of EuraTechnologies.

7- IS YOUR DATA TRANSFERRED OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION?

As Data Processing Manager, we implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with applicable law, to protect your personal data against alteration, unlawful or accidental loss, use, disclosure and unauthorised access.

8- HOW IS YOUR DATA PROTECTED?

We store your personal data in the European Union. However, there is a slight possibility that the data we collect when you use our platforms or as part of our services may be transferred to business partners or subcontractors located in other countries, some of which may have legislation concerning the protection of personal data that is less protective than the legislation that applies in your country of residence.

In the event of such a transfer, we ensure that the data is processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and is bound by the contractual clauses of the European Commission that ensure an adequate level of protection for privacy and fundamental individual rights.

The appointment of a Data Protection Officer,
The constitution of a cell dedicated to computer security,
Awareness of the confidentiality requirements for those of our employees who need to access your personal data,
Securing access to our facilities and IT platforms,
The implementation of a general company IT security policy,
Securing access, sharing and transferring data,
The strict requirements to protect data when selecting our subcontractors and partners.

9- WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

9.1 Your rights with regard to access to your personal data

You have the right to access your personal data and request that it be rectified, amended or updated. You can also request the deletion of your data or object to its processing, on condition that you provide proof of a legitimate reason.
You may exercise your right to data portability, i.e. the right to receive the personal data you have provided in a structured, commonly used format and the right to transmit such data to another data processor.
Finally, you may set guidelines for the preservation, deletion and disclosure of your personal data after you die.
You can exercise your rights by contacting the EuraTechnologies Data Protection Officer at the following address: 165 avenue de Bretagne – 59000 Lille or by e-mail: dpo@euratechnologies.com

Before responding to your request, we may verify your identity and / or ask that you provide us with more information to enable us to respond to your request. We will endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable time frame and in any event, within the time frames set by law.

If you find our response inadequate, you can lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (National Commission for Computing and Liberties) (CNIL).

9.2 Your rights to oppose commercial canvassing

We may use your information in connection with commercial canvassing in accordance with applicable law and the terms of this Privacy Policy. You may at any time object to these demands, in accordance with the communication channel we use to contact you.
Electronic commercial canvassing (e-mail and SMS):
We comply with the provisions of Article L.34-5 of the Code des Postes et des Communications électroniques (Postal and Electronic Communications Code), which requires us to obtain your prior express consent to send commercial canvassing electronically (e-mail, SMS or push notifications ).

Thus, on the forms you fill out when you purchase one of our products or services, when you create an account on our sites or applications, or in conjunction with any other contact with us, you are specifically asked to provide your consent:
> to receive offers from EuraTechnologies
> to receive offers from EuraTechnologies partners

Exception: Your prior express consent is not required when you are a regular customer of EuraTechnologies and the purpose of our request is to provide you with information or services similar to those that we already provide.

In any case, you may always object to receiving such canvassing by performing the following actions:

  • In the e-mail, by clicking the “unsubscribe” link provided in each e-mail, by going to your online account or by contacting our Customer Service Department.
  • By changing your settings in the newsletter section on our website
  • For SMS, by sending a “STOP” SMS to the number stated in the message or by contacting ourCustomer Service Department.
  • Canvassing on mobile applications
  • When you open EuraTechnologies mobile applications on your smartphone or tablet, you can consent to receive mobile notifications or “Pushes”. These notifications allow us to contact you with editorial content (programme, news, content issued by our teams).
  • You can always turn off these notifications in your smartphone’s settings.

9.3 Your rights regarding the acceptance and management of cookies

You must consent to having cookies stored on your browsing device. You can always change your choice to accept or reject cookies on your device or browser, or online from different operators. To manage cookies, please change your browser settings, taking the purpose of the cookies into account.

How can you exercise your choices?

Make your choice in your browser:
You can configure your browser software to prompt you to accept or reject cookies, before a cookie is stored, or to either systematically accept or reject the storage of cookies on your device. We are hereby informing you that configuring your browser to reject cookies and technical features will likely alter your browsing experience on our websites and may even prevent the use of some of our services, which require the use of these cookies.

If applicable, we cannot be held liable for any consequences related to the degraded operation of our websites and services resulting from your decision to block the storage or consultation of cookies required for our site operations. When it comes to managing cookies and your choices, each browser is configured differently. This is described in your browser’s help menu, which will inform you about how to change your cookie settings.

  • Microsoft Internet Explorer:
    https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
  • Apple Safari:
    https://support.apple.com/?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html
  • Google Chrome:
    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr&hlrm=en
  • Mozilla Firefox:
    https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies-preferences?redirectlocale=fr&redirectslug=Activer+et+d%C3%A9sactiver+les+cookies
  • Opera:
    http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html
    “Adobe Flash Player™” “Flash©” cookies
    “Adobe Flash Player™” is a computer application that enables the rapid development of dynamic content using the computer language Flash. Flash (and similar applications) stores settings, preferences and content use through technology similar to cookies. However, “Adobe Flash Player™” manages this information and your choices via an interface that is different from that provided by your browser.
    To the extent that your device is likely to view content developed using Flash, we invite you to access your Flash cookie management tools directly on the website http://www.adobe.com/.

“Do Not Track”

You can also set your browser so that it sends a code telling the websites you do not want to be tracked (“Do Not Track” option).

  • Microsoft Internet Explorer:
    http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-fr/internet-explorer/use-tracking-protection#ie=ie-11
  • Apple Safari:
    http://support.apple.com/kb/PH11952
  • Google Chrome:
    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/114836
  • Mozilla Firefox:
    https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/comment-activer-option-ne-pas-pister
  • Opera:
    http://help.opera.com/Windows/12.10/fr/notrack.html
    Make your choice online

For traffic measurement cookies and analytics cookies:
Analytics cookies allow us to obtain anonymous traffic statistics about our site so we can optimise it and detect malfunctions. They are placed on our sites and applications by Google Analytics.
If you do not want our sites and services to store cookies on your browser in order to measure traffic, please click the following links for further information:
Google Analytics cookies: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

For “Social Network” cookies
We use the Share buttons on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram
To manage your data on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/
To manage your data on Twitter: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170518-utilisation-des-cookies-et-des-technologies-similaires-par-twitter
To manage your data on LinkedIn https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/1828/supprimer-le-cache-et-les-cookies?lang=fr
To manage your data on Instagram https://fr-fr.facebook.com/help/instagram/519522125107875
To manage your data on YouTube https://support.google.com/a/answer/6212415?hl=fr
Disabling cookies therefore prevents any interaction with the social networks.